Colorado School Counselor Association

Promoting Excellence in Professional School Counseling

Forgot your Password?

Board Members

2022-2023
all emails unless indicated end with @coloradoschoolcounselor.org

Executive Director
Matthew McClain
execdir

President
Katie Brown 
president

Past President
Jennifer Quintana
past-president
 


President-Elect
Jenn Smela
president-elect

Treasurer
Roxanne Paguio
treasurer
 
 
Secretary
Autumn Coppejans
secretary


 

Vice Presidents


Elementary VP
Tara Gray

elementaryvp

High School VP

Open
highvp


Middle/ Jr High VP

Guinevere Husic 
middlevp


Post-Secondary VP
Jaimie Stickl Haugen

postsecondaryvp

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Region Representives
 

Region 1
Laura Flood 
Counties - Logan, Morgan, Sedgwick,
Phillips, Washington, Yuma, and Weld

region1

Region 2
Brenda Brooks
Counties - Bent, Prowers, Baca, Crowley, Otero, Lincoln, Kit Carson, Cheyenne, Kiowa
region2

Region 3
Emily Borrego 

Counties - Fremont, Custer, Pueblo,
Huerfano, and Las Animas

region3

Region 4
Elissa Harrington
Counties - Mineral, Saguache, Rio Grande, Conjeos, Alamosa, and Costilla
region4

Region 5
Barb Frontella 
Counties - Montrose, Ouray,
San Miguel, Dolores,
San Juan, Montezuma, Hinsdale, Archuleta, and La Plata

region5

Region 6
Michelle Zinser
Counties - Grand, Routt, Mesa, Delta, Garfield, Rio Blanco, and Moffat
region6

Region 7

Austin Betts 
Counties - Larimer, Boulder, Broomfield, and Jackson

region7

Region 8
Open - TBD
Counties - Pitkin, Eagle, Lake,
Summit, Park, Chaffee,
and Gunnison

region8

Region 9
Anna Gisetti
Counties - Gilpin, Clear Creek, and  Jefferson
region9


Region 10
Shirell White
Counties - Denver and Adams
region10
 

Region 11

Vicki Helfer
Counties - Arapahoe,
Douglas, and Elbert

region11

Region 12
Sarah Wilson
Counties - El Paso and Teller
region12
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 _____________________________________________________________________________


Committee Chairs

 

Membership
Dennis Vega
membership

Government Relations
Kelsey Rosten
govtrelations

Operations
Amy Prouty
operations

Conference
Janelle Winders
conference

Exhibits/Advertising

Renee Cawley
exhibits

Conference Operations
Daniel Lee



Conference Communications/
Ethics Committee

Christina Jurekovic
communications

Presenter Liaison
Shelby Clark
presenters

Presenter Liaison

Eric Pizana
presenters


Social Media
Madeline Francis
pr
Newsletter/Social Media 
Shayla Reynolds
 
Public Relations/Marketing 
Chris Lindsey
marketing
 

Postsecondary VP Mentor
Courtney Allen

courtney.allen
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Graduate Student Rep
Katie Kasper/Sophie Hughes

cscagradstudentrep@gmail.com

Professional Development
Mentor
Jantry Meyer/Vasti Holsten
mentorship
 

Professional Development
Candice Neverve
professionaldevelopment

Webmaster
Bethany Balderrama 
webmaster